# Flat-fee financial advisors in Connecticut

> AdvisorCensus lists 269 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Connecticut that report fixed fees among their Form ADV Item 5.E compensation arrangements, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/flat-fee/page/2

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 269
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 148, State-registered investment adviser: 121
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 94 (35%); Percentage of assets 235 (87%); Hourly charges 140 (52%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 5 (2%); Fixed fees 269 (100%); Commissions 7 (3%); Performance-based fees 48 (18%); Other 37 (14%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 68 (25%); $25 million to $100 million 31 (12%); $100 million to $500 million 60 (22%); $500 million to $1 billion 26 (10%); $1 billion to $5 billion 38 (14%); Over $5 billion 20 (7%); Not reported 26 (10%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 81 (30%); 5 to 9 years 54 (20%); 10 to 19 years 61 (23%); 20 years or more 71 (26%); Not reported 2 (1%)

## Firms (page 2 of 6, 51 to 100 of 269, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Connecticut Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/connecticut-wealth-management-llc-farmington-ct-154310) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/connecticut-wealth-management-llc-farmington-ct-154310.md)) | 154310 | Farmington, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Conning, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/conning-inc-hartford-ct-107423) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/conning-inc-hartford-ct-107423.md)) | 107423 | Hartford, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 43 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee, Performance fee, Other |
| [Continental Nine Financial Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/continental-nine-financial-management-llc-waterbury-ct-125638) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/continental-nine-financial-management-llc-waterbury-ct-125638.md)) | 125638 | Waterbury, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 37 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Cook Pine Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cook-pine-capital-llc-greenwich-ct-134911) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cook-pine-capital-llc-greenwich-ct-134911.md)) | 134911 | Greenwich, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 21 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Crito Capital Advisers LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crito-capital-advisers-llc-westport-ct-330570) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crito-capital-advisers-llc-westport-ct-330570.md)) | 330570 | Westport, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Crito Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crito-capital-llc-westport-ct-161724) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crito-capital-llc-westport-ct-161724.md)) | 161724 | Westport, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | Not reported | Fixed fee |
| [Culpepper Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/culpepper-group-llc-148909) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/culpepper-group-llc-148909.md)) | 148909 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 17 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [DBA Farmstead Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dba-farmstead-investment-management-125900) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dba-farmstead-investment-management-125900.md)) | 125900 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [DEL Gallo Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/del-gallo-financial-services-llc-avon-ct-148260) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/del-gallo-financial-services-llc-avon-ct-148260.md)) | 148260 | Avon, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 17 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Dick Hutchinson Registered Investment Advisor](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dick-hutchinson-registered-investment-advisor-111618) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dick-hutchinson-registered-investment-advisor-111618.md)) | 111618 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 33 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Dock Street Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dock-street-capital-management-llc-westport-ct-157155) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dock-street-capital-management-llc-westport-ct-157155.md)) | 157155 | Westport, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 13 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Donaldson Financial Wellness Network, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/donaldson-financial-wellness-network-llc-newtown-ct-293622) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/donaldson-financial-wellness-network-llc-newtown-ct-293622.md)) | 293622 | Newtown, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Drum Hill Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/drum-hill-capital-llc-westport-ct-123359) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/drum-hill-capital-llc-westport-ct-123359.md)) | 123359 | Westport, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Edgon Advisory LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/edgon-advisory-llc-hartford-ct-287530) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/edgon-advisory-llc-hartford-ct-287530.md)) | 287530 | Hartford, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Educated Wealth & Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/educated-wealth-and-financial-llc-westport-ct-283739) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/educated-wealth-and-financial-llc-westport-ct-283739.md)) | 283739 | Westport, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Empower Financial Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/empower-financial-advisory-llc-glastonbury-ct-313968) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/empower-financial-advisory-llc-glastonbury-ct-313968.md)) | 313968 | Glastonbury, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Envest Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/envest-asset-management-llc-georgetown-ct-293134) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/envest-asset-management-llc-georgetown-ct-293134.md)) | 293134 | Georgetown, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [ERG Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/erg-asset-management-llc-norwalk-ct-161694) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/erg-asset-management-llc-norwalk-ct-161694.md)) | 161694 | Norwalk, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | Fixed fee |
| [Ernest J. Brousseau, CPA, CFP®](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ernest-j-brousseau-cpa-cfp-manchester-ct-128112) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ernest-j-brousseau-cpa-cfp-manchester-ct-128112.md)) | 128112 | Manchester, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 24 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Essex Asset Advisors Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/essex-asset-advisors-inc-ivoryton-ct-164076) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/essex-asset-advisors-inc-ivoryton-ct-164076.md)) | 164076 | Ivoryton, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Essex Financial Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/essex-financial-services-inc-essex-ct-127549) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/essex-financial-services-inc-essex-ct-127549.md)) | 127549 | Essex, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 23 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Euclid Harding, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/euclid-harding-llc-wilton-ct-336693) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/euclid-harding-llc-wilton-ct-336693.md)) | 336693 | Wilton, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Excel Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/excel-wealth-management-llc-manchester-ct-299602) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/excel-wealth-management-llc-manchester-ct-299602.md)) | 299602 | Manchester, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Fairfield, Bush & Co.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fairfield-bush-and-co-darien-ct-105970) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fairfield-bush-and-co-darien-ct-105970.md)) | 105970 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 53 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Fairport Asset Management Corp](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fairport-asset-management-corp-fairfield-ct-108414) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fairport-asset-management-corp-fairfield-ct-108414.md)) | 108414 | Fairfield, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 36 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions, Other |
| [Farmingbury Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/farmingbury-financial-services-llc-wolcott-ct-127323) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/farmingbury-financial-services-llc-wolcott-ct-127323.md)) | 127323 | Wolcott, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 27 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Fcig Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fcig-wealth-management-llc-plainfield-ct-329906) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fcig-wealth-management-llc-plainfield-ct-329906.md)) | 329906 | Plainfield, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Fierston Financial Group Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fierston-financial-group-inc-west-hartford-ct-105003) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fierston-financial-group-inc-west-hartford-ct-105003.md)) | 105003 | West Hartford, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 37 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Financial Advantage Advisors Co.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-advantage-advisors-co-117131) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-advantage-advisors-co-117131.md)) | 117131 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 32 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Financial Answers, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-answers-llc-ellington-ct-165147) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-answers-llc-ellington-ct-165147.md)) | 165147 | Ellington, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 14 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Financial Resources Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-resources-group-llc-glastonbury-ct-293380) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-resources-group-llc-glastonbury-ct-293380.md)) | 293380 | Glastonbury, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Fiscal Dynamics Incorporated](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fiscal-dynamics-incorporated-farmington-ct-111155) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fiscal-dynamics-incorporated-farmington-ct-111155.md)) | 111155 | Farmington, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Fortress Financial Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fortress-financial-management-shelton-ct-340068) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fortress-financial-management-shelton-ct-340068.md)) | 340068 | Shelton, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Foundation Financial Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foundation-financial-inc-green-s-farms-ct-168147) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foundation-financial-inc-green-s-farms-ct-168147.md)) | 168147 | Green'S Farms, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Fremont Wealth Management, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fremont-wealth-management-lp-southport-ct-106503) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fremont-wealth-management-lp-southport-ct-106503.md)) | 106503 | Southport, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Gallatin Point Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gallatin-point-capital-llc-greenwich-ct-287716) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gallatin-point-capital-llc-greenwich-ct-287716.md)) | 287716 | Greenwich, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 9 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Gamco Asset Management Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gamco-asset-management-inc-greenwich-ct-104950) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gamco-asset-management-inc-greenwich-ct-104950.md)) | 104950 | Greenwich, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 48 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee, Other |
| [Ganim Private Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ganim-private-wealth-shelton-ct-285679) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ganim-private-wealth-shelton-ct-285679.md)) | 285679 | Shelton, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [GCD Financial Planning and Advisory Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gcd-financial-planning-and-advisory-services-312338) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gcd-financial-planning-and-advisory-services-312338.md)) | 312338 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 4 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [GE Vernova Investment Advisers, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ge-vernova-investment-advisers-llc-stamford-ct-329905) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ge-vernova-investment-advisers-llc-stamford-ct-329905.md)) | 329905 | Stamford, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 2 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [Generative Investment Partners LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/generative-investment-partners-lp-greenwich-ct-312473) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/generative-investment-partners-lp-greenwich-ct-312473.md)) | 312473 | Greenwich, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Goodwin Capital Advisers, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goodwin-capital-advisers-inc-hartford-ct-108290) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goodwin-capital-advisers-inc-hartford-ct-108290.md)) | 108290 | Hartford, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 54 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Granite Group Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/granite-group-advisors-llc-stamford-ct-127357) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/granite-group-advisors-llc-stamford-ct-127357.md)) | 127357 | Stamford, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 23 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Granite Hill Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/granite-hill-capital-management-llc-137219) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/granite-hill-capital-management-llc-137219.md)) | 137219 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Granite Islands Private Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/granite-islands-private-wealth-llc-guilford-ct-336263) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/granite-islands-private-wealth-llc-guilford-ct-336263.md)) | 336263 | Guilford, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Greater Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greater-wealth-westport-ct-326978) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greater-wealth-westport-ct-326978.md)) | 326978 | Westport, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Greenhouse Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenhouse-wealth-management-llc-westport-ct-283763) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenhouse-wealth-management-llc-westport-ct-283763.md)) | 283763 | Westport, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Greensledge Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greensledge-asset-management-llc-glastonbury-ct-307732) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greensledge-asset-management-llc-glastonbury-ct-307732.md)) | 307732 | Glastonbury, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Greenwich Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenwich-advisors-llc-greenwich-ct-165892) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenwich-advisors-llc-greenwich-ct-165892.md)) | 165892 | Greenwich, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Greenwich Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenwich-wealth-management-llc-greenwich-ct-142820) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenwich-wealth-management-llc-greenwich-ct-142820.md)) | 142820 | Greenwich, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 18 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/flat-fee.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/flat-fee/page/3.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Connecticut?**
AdvisorCensus lists 963 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Connecticut, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 515 SEC-registered, 263 state-registered, and 185 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Connecticut?**
199 of the 963 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Connecticut offer financial planning?**
266 of the 778 firms in Connecticut that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Connecticut fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 199 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Connecticut](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Connecticut](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/fee-only.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Connecticut](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hourly.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Bridgeport, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Hartford, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Waterbury, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/waterbury/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/waterbury/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in New Haven, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/new-haven/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/new-haven/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Norwich, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/norwich/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/norwich/flat-fee.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Flat-fee financial advisors in Connecticut: 269 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
