# Financial advisors in Darien, CT

> AdvisorCensus lists 46 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Darien, Connecticut (part of the Bridgeport metro area), drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; the full Bridgeport metro area, including neighboring cities, is on its own page. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/darien

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 46
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 28, State-registered investment adviser: 12, Exempt reporting adviser: 6
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 8 (20%); Percentage of assets 34 (85%); Hourly charges 3 (8%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 2 (5%); Fixed fees 11 (28%); Performance-based fees 27 (68%); Other 7 (18%); No compensation arrangements reported 6
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 7 (15%); $25 million to $100 million 4 (9%); $100 million to $500 million 4 (9%); $500 million to $1 billion 9 (20%); $1 billion to $5 billion 9 (20%); Over $5 billion 3 (7%); Not reported 10 (22%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 18 (39%); 5 to 9 years 14 (30%); 10 to 19 years 5 (11%); 20 years or more 9 (20%)

## Firms (page 1 of 1, 1 to 46 of 46, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [11 Capital Partners LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/11-capital-partners-lp-darien-ct-306165) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/11-capital-partners-lp-darien-ct-306165.md)) | 306165 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 6 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [199 Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/199-capital-management-llc-darien-ct-329482) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/199-capital-management-llc-darien-ct-329482.md)) | 329482 | Darien, CT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Activant Capital Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/activant-capital-group-llc-darien-ct-173856) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/activant-capital-group-llc-darien-ct-173856.md)) | 173856 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 8 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Aqualis Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aqualis-partners-llc-darien-ct-342218) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aqualis-partners-llc-darien-ct-342218.md)) | 342218 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Avos Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/avos-capital-management-llc-darien-ct-313979) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/avos-capital-management-llc-darien-ct-313979.md)) | 313979 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Beacon Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beacon-capital-llc-darien-ct-127583) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beacon-capital-llc-darien-ct-127583.md)) | 127583 | Darien, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 27 | % of assets |
| [Beaconnorth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beaconnorth-partners-darien-ct-342572) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beaconnorth-partners-darien-ct-342572.md)) | 342572 | Darien, CT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Beirne.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beirne-darien-ct-167103) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beirne-darien-ct-167103.md)) | 167103 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 13 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [BNM Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bnm-capital-management-llc-darien-ct-299022) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bnm-capital-management-llc-darien-ct-299022.md)) | 299022 | Darien, CT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 4 | Not reported |
| [Boomerang Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boomerang-capital-llc-darien-ct-120313) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boomerang-capital-llc-darien-ct-120313.md)) | 120313 | Darien, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | Performance fee, Other |
| [Bourgeon Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bourgeon-capital-management-llc-darien-ct-108054) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bourgeon-capital-management-llc-darien-ct-108054.md)) | 108054 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 27 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Calm River Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/calm-river-capital-llc-darien-ct-326721) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/calm-river-capital-llc-darien-ct-326721.md)) | 326721 | Darien, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Caravela Energy Partners LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/caravela-energy-partners-lp-darien-ct-323131) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/caravela-energy-partners-lp-darien-ct-323131.md)) | 323131 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 3 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Carronade Capital Management, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carronade-capital-management-lp-darien-ct-309174) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carronade-capital-management-lp-darien-ct-309174.md)) | 309174 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 6 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Cross Island Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cross-island-advisors-llc-darien-ct-292058) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cross-island-advisors-llc-darien-ct-292058.md)) | 292058 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | Other |
| [Fairbridge Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fairbridge-asset-management-llc-darien-ct-314538) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fairbridge-asset-management-llc-darien-ct-314538.md)) | 314538 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 3 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Fairfield, Bush & Co.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fairfield-bush-and-co-darien-ct-105970) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fairfield-bush-and-co-darien-ct-105970.md)) | 105970 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 53 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Gene Alexander Qualman](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gene-alexander-qualman-darien-ct-127531) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gene-alexander-qualman-darien-ct-127531.md)) | 127531 | Darien, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 34 | % of assets |
| [Goodnow Investment Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goodnow-investment-group-llc-darien-ct-136792) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goodnow-investment-group-llc-darien-ct-136792.md)) | 136792 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 20 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Harbour Point Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbour-point-capital-darien-ct-226521) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbour-point-capital-darien-ct-226521.md)) | 226521 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Investors Capital Management Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/investors-capital-management-inc-darien-ct-110823) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/investors-capital-management-inc-darien-ct-110823.md)) | 110823 | Darien, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Makenna & Company, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/makenna-and-company-inc-darien-ct-132744) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/makenna-and-company-inc-darien-ct-132744.md)) | 132744 | Darien, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 21 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Morse Asset Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/morse-asset-management-inc-darien-ct-285650) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/morse-asset-management-inc-darien-ct-285650.md)) | 285650 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 9 | % of assets |
| [Nassau Private Credit LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nassau-private-credit-llc-darien-ct-300220) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nassau-private-credit-llc-darien-ct-300220.md)) | 300220 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 7 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Northern Right Capital Management, L.P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northern-right-capital-management-l-p-darien-ct-133046) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northern-right-capital-management-l-p-darien-ct-133046.md)) | 133046 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Occam Crest Management LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/occam-crest-management-lp-darien-ct-318337) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/occam-crest-management-lp-darien-ct-318337.md)) | 318337 | Darien, CT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 4 | Not reported |
| [Portfolio Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portfolio-advisors-llc-darien-ct-105981) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portfolio-advisors-llc-darien-ct-105981.md)) | 105981 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 32 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Private Capital Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/private-capital-advisors-inc-darien-ct-125771) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/private-capital-advisors-inc-darien-ct-125771.md)) | 125771 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 23 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Private Capital Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/private-capital-asset-management-llc-darien-ct-317930) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/private-capital-asset-management-llc-darien-ct-317930.md)) | 317930 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Private Capital Strategies, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/private-capital-strategies-llc-darien-ct-163569) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/private-capital-strategies-llc-darien-ct-163569.md)) | 163569 | Darien, CT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 4 | Not reported |
| [Prosophia Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prosophia-advisors-llc-darien-ct-328819) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prosophia-advisors-llc-darien-ct-328819.md)) | 328819 | Darien, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Renmac Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/renmac-advisory-llc-darien-ct-335222) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/renmac-advisory-llc-darien-ct-335222.md)) | 335222 | Darien, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Subscription |
| [Rock Elm Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rock-elm-capital-management-llc-darien-ct-287783) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rock-elm-capital-management-llc-darien-ct-287783.md)) | 287783 | Darien, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Scott Capital Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/scott-capital-partners-darien-ct-166358) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/scott-capital-partners-darien-ct-166358.md)) | 166358 | Darien, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | Performance fee, Other |
| [Solas Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/solas-capital-management-llc-darien-ct-159962) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/solas-capital-management-llc-darien-ct-159962.md)) | 159962 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Spree Capital Advisers](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spree-capital-advisers-darien-ct-299067) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spree-capital-advisers-darien-ct-299067.md)) | 299067 | Darien, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Sprott Asset Management USA Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sprott-asset-management-usa-inc-darien-ct-139022) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sprott-asset-management-usa-inc-darien-ct-139022.md)) | 139022 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 20 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [SR Alternative Credit, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sr-alternative-credit-llc-darien-ct-319478) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sr-alternative-credit-llc-darien-ct-319478.md)) | 319478 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Stevens Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stevens-asset-management-llc-darien-ct-322230) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stevens-asset-management-llc-darien-ct-322230.md)) | 322230 | Darien, CT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Stone Blue Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stone-blue-capital-llc-darien-ct-334535) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stone-blue-capital-llc-darien-ct-334535.md)) | 334535 | Darien, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Stratis Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stratis-capital-llc-darien-ct-300130) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stratis-capital-llc-darien-ct-300130.md)) | 300130 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 6 | % of assets |
| [Ten Coves Capital, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ten-coves-capital-lp-darien-ct-311121) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ten-coves-capital-lp-darien-ct-311121.md)) | 311121 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 5 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Twenty Four Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/twenty-four-wealth-darien-ct-343559) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/twenty-four-wealth-darien-ct-343559.md)) | 343559 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Uplift](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/uplift-darien-ct-335515) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/uplift-darien-ct-335515.md)) | 335515 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 1 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Varcov Co.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/varcov-co-darien-ct-335143) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/varcov-co-darien-ct-335143.md)) | 335143 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 1 | Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Westport Capital Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/westport-capital-partners-llc-darien-ct-157493) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/westport-capital-partners-llc-darien-ct-157493.md)) | 157493 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Darien, CT?**
AdvisorCensus lists 46 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Darien, Connecticut (part of the Bridgeport metro area), from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 28 SEC-registered, 12 state-registered, and 6 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Darien, CT?**
8 of the 46 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Darien, CT offer financial planning?**
5 of the 40 firms in Darien, CT that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Darien, CT fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 8 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Connecticut](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct.md)
- [Financial advisors in Bridgeport, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Bridgeport, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Bridgeport, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Bridgeport, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/hourly.md)
- [Financial advisors for real estate investors in Bridgeport, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/real-estate-investors) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/real-estate-investors.md)
- [Financial advisors in Greenwich, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/greenwich) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/greenwich.md)
- [Financial advisors in Stamford, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/stamford) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/stamford.md)
- [Financial advisors in Westport, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/westport) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/westport.md)
- [Financial advisors in Norwalk, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/norwalk) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/norwalk.md)
- [Financial advisors in Old Greenwich, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/old-greenwich) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/old-greenwich.md)
- [Financial advisors in New Canaan, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/new-canaan) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/new-canaan.md)
- [Financial advisors in Wilton, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/wilton) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/wilton.md)
- [Financial advisors in Fairfield, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/fairfield) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/fairfield.md)
- [Financial advisors in Southport, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/southport) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/southport.md)
- [Financial advisors in Hartford](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford.md)
- [Financial advisors in New Haven](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/new-haven) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/new-haven.md)
- [Financial advisors in Waterbury](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/waterbury) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/waterbury.md)
- [Financial advisors in Norwich](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/norwich) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/norwich.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Darien, CT: 46 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
