# Fee-only financial advisors in Colorado

> Find financial advisors in Colorado who are paid only by client fees. AdvisorCensus lists 407 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Colorado that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically. Sort by years registered or by assets under management, and see how this page is built below.

Updated October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co/fee-only/page/7

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 407
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 112, State-registered investment adviser: 295
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 407 (100%); Percentage of assets 361 (89%); Hourly charges 187 (46%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 2 (0%); Fixed fees 232 (57%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 161 (40%); $25 million to $100 million 100 (25%); $100 million to $500 million 80 (20%); $500 million to $1 billion 14 (3%); $1 billion to $5 billion 14 (3%); Over $5 billion 1 (0%); Not reported 37 (9%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 152 (37%); 5 to 9 years 95 (23%); 10 to 19 years 89 (22%); 20 years or more 71 (17%)

## Firms (page 7 of 9, 301 to 350 of 407, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Sample Financial Solutions, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sample-financial-solutions-llc-304192) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sample-financial-solutions-llc-304192.md)) | 304192 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Schaefer Financial Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schaefer-financial-management-inc-centennial-co-110110) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schaefer-financial-management-inc-centennial-co-110110.md)) | 110110 | Centennial, CO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 37 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Seamless Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/seamless-financial-planning-282343) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/seamless-financial-planning-282343.md)) | 282343 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Seaque Wealth Management Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/seaque-wealth-management-inc-denver-co-164220) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/seaque-wealth-management-inc-denver-co-164220.md)) | 164220 | Denver, CO | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 14 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Seed Money Consulting](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/seed-money-consulting-greenwood-village-co-306209) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/seed-money-consulting-greenwood-village-co-306209.md)) | 306209 | Greenwood Village, CO | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Semrod Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/semrod-capital-llc-minturn-co-300011) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/semrod-capital-llc-minturn-co-300011.md)) | 300011 | Minturn, CO | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [Sentry Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sentry-capital-management-llc-308480) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sentry-capital-management-llc-308480.md)) | 308480 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [Shaller Associates](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shaller-associates-boulder-co-128543) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shaller-associates-boulder-co-128543.md)) | 128543 | Boulder, CO | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 13 | % of assets |
| [Sharkey Howes & Javer Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sharkey-howes-and-javer-inc-denver-co-106050) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sharkey-howes-and-javer-inc-denver-co-106050.md)) | 106050 | Denver, CO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 35 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Shearwater Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shearwater-capital-denver-co-115399) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shearwater-capital-denver-co-115399.md)) | 115399 | Denver, CO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 13 | % of assets |
| [Sherwood Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sherwood-wealth-management-basalt-co-172687) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sherwood-wealth-management-basalt-co-172687.md)) | 172687 | Basalt, CO | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Silverpeak Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/silverpeak-wealth-advisors-boulder-co-170732) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/silverpeak-wealth-advisors-boulder-co-170732.md)) | 170732 | Boulder, CO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Simmons & Associates, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/simmons-and-associates-llc-129188) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/simmons-and-associates-llc-129188.md)) | 129188 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 22 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Simmons Investment Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/simmons-investment-management-llc-louisville-co-314723) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/simmons-investment-management-llc-louisville-co-314723.md)) | 314723 | Louisville, CO | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Simpliphi Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/simpliphi-capital-denver-co-341593) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/simpliphi-capital-denver-co-341593.md)) | 341593 | Denver, CO | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Simply Steward](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/simply-steward-centennial-co-287771) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/simply-steward-centennial-co-287771.md)) | 287771 | Centennial, CO | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Situsamc Risk Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/situsamc-risk-advisors-llc-denver-co-285555) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/situsamc-risk-advisors-llc-denver-co-285555.md)) | 285555 | Denver, CO | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 9 | Fixed fee |
| [Sky Ridge Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sky-ridge-wealth-management-llc-285137) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sky-ridge-wealth-management-llc-285137.md)) | 285137 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Skyrise Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/skyrise-financial-castle-rock-co-340203) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/skyrise-financial-castle-rock-co-340203.md)) | 340203 | Castle Rock, CO | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Snowball Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/snowball-wealth-management-boulder-co-137419) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/snowball-wealth-management-boulder-co-137419.md)) | 137419 | Boulder, CO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Someday Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/someday-advisors-denver-co-314615) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/someday-advisors-denver-co-314615.md)) | 314615 | Denver, CO | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sonoran Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sonoran-capital-management-llc-152942) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sonoran-capital-management-llc-152942.md)) | 152942 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [Sorensen Financial Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sorensen-financial-management-denver-co-113297) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sorensen-financial-management-denver-co-113297.md)) | 113297 | Denver, CO | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 27 | % of assets |
| [Sparks Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sparks-capital-management-311222) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sparks-capital-management-311222.md)) | 311222 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Sprinkle Financial Consultants LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sprinkle-financial-consultants-llc-littleton-co-112227) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sprinkle-financial-consultants-llc-littleton-co-112227.md)) | 112227 | Littleton, CO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 31 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Spurr Financial Planning, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spurr-financial-planning-inc-salida-co-125563) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spurr-financial-planning-inc-salida-co-125563.md)) | 125563 | Salida, CO | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 23 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Star Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/star-financial-services-128021) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/star-financial-services-128021.md)) | 128021 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Steele Street Private Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steele-street-private-wealth-management-denver-co-299856) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steele-street-private-wealth-management-denver-co-299856.md)) | 299856 | Denver, CO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Stevenson Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stevenson-advisors-llc-aspen-co-284943) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stevenson-advisors-llc-aspen-co-284943.md)) | 284943 | Aspen, CO | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [Stone Creek Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stone-creek-group-llc-englewood-co-182512) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stone-creek-group-llc-englewood-co-182512.md)) | 182512 | Englewood, CO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Stonegate Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stonegate-capital-management-llc-290956) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stonegate-capital-management-llc-290956.md)) | 290956 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Stordahl Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stordahl-capital-management-inc-greenwood-village-co-287916) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stordahl-capital-management-inc-greenwood-village-co-287916.md)) | 287916 | Greenwood Village, CO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 9 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Strong Mountains Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strong-mountains-financial-planning-341923) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strong-mountains-financial-planning-341923.md)) | 341923 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Stubbs Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stubbs-investments-llc-300781) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stubbs-investments-llc-300781.md)) | 300781 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Suarum Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/suarum-investment-management-llc-334206) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/suarum-investment-management-llc-334206.md)) | 334206 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Sugden Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sugden-wealth-management-llc-denver-co-165766) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sugden-wealth-management-llc-denver-co-165766.md)) | 165766 | Denver, CO | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sullivan Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sullivan-financial-planning-llc-145349) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sullivan-financial-planning-llc-145349.md)) | 145349 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 18 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Summit Hill Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/summit-hill-wealth-management-llc-greenwood-village-co-296740) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/summit-hill-wealth-management-llc-greenwood-village-co-296740.md)) | 296740 | Greenwood Village, CO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Summit View Capital Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/summit-view-capital-advisors-306552) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/summit-view-capital-advisors-306552.md)) | 306552 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Sunlight Peaks Financial Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sunlight-peaks-financial-partners-llc-glenwood-springs-co-315251) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sunlight-peaks-financial-partners-llc-glenwood-springs-co-315251.md)) | 315251 | Glenwood Springs, CO | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | Fixed fee |
| [Swales Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/swales-financial-llc-309033) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/swales-financial-llc-309033.md)) | 309033 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Sweater Industries LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sweater-industries-llc-boulder-co-317749) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sweater-industries-llc-boulder-co-317749.md)) | 317749 | Boulder, CO | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Systematic Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/systematic-wealth-management-inc-glenwood-springs-co-326687) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/systematic-wealth-management-inc-glenwood-springs-co-326687.md)) | 326687 | Glenwood Springs, CO | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tafoya Barrett and Associates PC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tafoya-barrett-and-associates-pc-durango-co-107248) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tafoya-barrett-and-associates-pc-durango-co-107248.md)) | 107248 | Durango, CO | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 27 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tailored Tax and Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tailored-tax-and-wealth-parker-co-337265) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tailored-tax-and-wealth-parker-co-337265.md)) | 337265 | Parker, CO | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | Fixed fee |
| [Tangent Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tangent-financial-311127) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tangent-financial-311127.md)) | 311127 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Targeted Wealth Solutions](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/targeted-wealth-solutions-colorado-springs-co-282131) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/targeted-wealth-solutions-colorado-springs-co-282131.md)) | 282131 | Colorado Springs, CO | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Taylors Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/taylors-financial-fort-collins-co-323416) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/taylors-financial-fort-collins-co-323416.md)) | 323416 | Fort Collins, CO | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Ten Talents Financial Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ten-talents-financial-planning-llc-parker-co-297195) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ten-talents-financial-planning-llc-parker-co-297195.md)) | 297195 | Parker, CO | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Terranorth Investment Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/terranorth-investment-management-llc-330500) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/terranorth-investment-management-llc-330500.md)) | 330500 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co/fee-only/page/6.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co/fee-only/page/8.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Colorado?**
AdvisorCensus lists 1,196 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Colorado, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 375 SEC-registered, 483 state-registered, and 338 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Colorado?**
407 of the 1,196 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Colorado offer financial planning?**
589 of the 858 firms in Colorado that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Colorado fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 407 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Colorado](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Colorado](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Colorado](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co/hourly.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Denver, CO](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co/denver/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co/denver/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Boulder, CO](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co/boulder/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co/boulder/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Colorado Springs, CO](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co/colorado-springs/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co/colorado-springs/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Fort Collins, CO](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co/fort-collins/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co/fort-collins/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Grand Junction, CO](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co/grand-junction/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co/grand-junction/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Greeley, CO](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co/greeley/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/co/greeley/fee-only.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in Colorado: 407 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
