# Financial advisors in Alabama

> AdvisorCensus lists 206 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Alabama, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/page/4

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 206
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 92, State-registered investment adviser: 102, Exempt reporting adviser: 12
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 77 (40%); Percentage of assets 182 (94%); Hourly charges 94 (48%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 2 (1%); Fixed fees 107 (55%); Commissions 2 (1%); Performance-based fees 24 (12%); Other 22 (11%); No compensation arrangements reported 12
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 60 (29%); $25 million to $100 million 36 (17%); $100 million to $500 million 47 (23%); $500 million to $1 billion 16 (8%); $1 billion to $5 billion 13 (6%); Over $5 billion 10 (5%); Not reported 24 (12%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 72 (35%); 5 to 9 years 49 (24%); 10 to 19 years 40 (19%); 20 years or more 44 (21%); Not reported 1 (0%)

## Firms (page 4 of 5, 151 to 200 of 206, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Planalto Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/planalto-financial-338852) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/planalto-financial-338852.md)) | 338852 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Plimsoll Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plimsoll-financial-planning-llc-285993) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plimsoll-financial-planning-llc-285993.md)) | 285993 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [PMD Advisory](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pmd-advisory-hoover-al-159443) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pmd-advisory-hoover-al-159443.md)) | 159443 | Hoover, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Porter White Investment Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/porter-white-investment-advisors-inc-birmingham-al-110876) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/porter-white-investment-advisors-inc-birmingham-al-110876.md)) | 110876 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 21 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Providence Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/providence-wealth-advisors-llc-292109) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/providence-wealth-advisors-llc-292109.md)) | 292109 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Red Oak Investment Solutions LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/red-oak-investment-solutions-llc-327025) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/red-oak-investment-solutions-llc-327025.md)) | 327025 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | Hourly |
| [Redesign Wealth Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/redesign-wealth-planning-robertsdale-al-330748) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/redesign-wealth-planning-robertsdale-al-330748.md)) | 330748 | Robertsdale, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Redhawk Advisory](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/redhawk-advisory-birmingham-al-297454) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/redhawk-advisory-birmingham-al-297454.md)) | 297454 | Birmingham, AL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Redmont Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/redmont-capital-birmingham-al-298636) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/redmont-capital-birmingham-al-298636.md)) | 298636 | Birmingham, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [Regions Investment Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/regions-investment-management-inc-birmingham-al-111715) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/regions-investment-management-inc-birmingham-al-111715.md)) | 111715 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 40 | % of assets |
| [Reseed Fund Manager, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reseed-fund-manager-llc-birmingham-al-325957) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reseed-fund-manager-llc-birmingham-al-325957.md)) | 325957 | Birmingham, AL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 2 | Not reported |
| [Resource Management Service, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/resource-management-service-llc-birmingham-al-130791) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/resource-management-service-llc-birmingham-al-130791.md)) | 130791 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 22 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Retirement Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-advisors-inc-mobile-al-122122) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-advisors-inc-mobile-al-122122.md)) | 122122 | Mobile, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Retirement Plans, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-plans-llc-318490) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-plans-llc-318490.md)) | 318490 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [RFG Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rfg-advisory-llc-vestavia-hills-al-158401) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rfg-advisory-llc-vestavia-hills-al-158401.md)) | 158401 | Vestavia Hills, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [RWC Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rwc-wealth-management-inc-montgomery-al-165217) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rwc-wealth-management-inc-montgomery-al-165217.md)) | 165217 | Montgomery, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Saliba Asset Management L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/saliba-asset-management-l-l-c-huntsville-al-123646) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/saliba-asset-management-l-l-c-huntsville-al-123646.md)) | 123646 | Huntsville, AL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 30 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [SIG Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sig-capital-llc-birmingham-al-340668) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sig-capital-llc-birmingham-al-340668.md)) | 340668 | Birmingham, AL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Smith Thornton Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/smith-thornton-advisors-llc-huntsville-al-312537) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/smith-thornton-advisors-llc-huntsville-al-312537.md)) | 312537 | Huntsville, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Somerset Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/somerset-advisory-llc-birmingham-al-343852) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/somerset-advisory-llc-birmingham-al-343852.md)) | 343852 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Southern Capital Services Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/southern-capital-services-inc-daphne-al-105582) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/southern-capital-services-inc-daphne-al-105582.md)) | 105582 | Daphne, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [Southern Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/southern-financial-group-llc-birmingham-al-142644) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/southern-financial-group-llc-birmingham-al-142644.md)) | 142644 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Southern Oak Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/southern-oak-capital-llc-birmingham-al-309933) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/southern-oak-capital-llc-birmingham-al-309933.md)) | 309933 | Birmingham, AL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 4 | Not reported |
| [Southern Wealth Builders](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/southern-wealth-builders-326800) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/southern-wealth-builders-326800.md)) | 326800 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Spectra Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spectra-advisors-llc-birmingham-al-340181) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spectra-advisors-llc-birmingham-al-340181.md)) | 340181 | Birmingham, AL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Spring Creek Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spring-creek-investments-144300) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spring-creek-investments-144300.md)) | 144300 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 17 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [Steadmont Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steadmont-advisors-llc-birmingham-al-328882) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steadmont-advisors-llc-birmingham-al-328882.md)) | 328882 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Still Waters Investment Strategies LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/still-waters-investment-strategies-llc-337727) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/still-waters-investment-strategies-llc-337727.md)) | 337727 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Stockbridge Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stockbridge-wealth-partners-birmingham-al-293465) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stockbridge-wealth-partners-birmingham-al-293465.md)) | 293465 | Birmingham, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Stonex Advisors Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stonex-advisors-inc-birmingham-al-174182) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stonex-advisors-inc-birmingham-al-174182.md)) | 174182 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Strategic Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strategic-financial-llc-birmingham-al-341077) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strategic-financial-llc-birmingham-al-341077.md)) | 341077 | Birmingham, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Strauss Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strauss-financial-group-hoover-al-310512) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strauss-financial-group-hoover-al-310512.md)) | 310512 | Hoover, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Sunburst Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sunburst-financial-group-llc-vestavia-hills-al-283605) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sunburst-financial-group-llc-vestavia-hills-al-283605.md)) | 283605 | Vestavia Hills, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sutton Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sutton-financial-group-birmingham-al-307351) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sutton-financial-group-birmingham-al-307351.md)) | 307351 | Birmingham, AL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Tabula Rasa Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tabula-rasa-advisors-llc-birmingham-al-298184) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tabula-rasa-advisors-llc-birmingham-al-298184.md)) | 298184 | Birmingham, AL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [Tennessee Valley Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tennessee-valley-investment-management-305228) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tennessee-valley-investment-management-305228.md)) | 305228 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [The McGriff Alliance](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-mcgriff-alliance-birmingham-al-131477) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-mcgriff-alliance-birmingham-al-131477.md)) | 131477 | Birmingham, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 31 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Commissions, Other |
| [The Welch Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-welch-group-llc-birmingham-al-111273) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-welch-group-llc-birmingham-al-111273.md)) | 111273 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 27 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Timberchase Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/timberchase-financial-llc-homewood-al-131205) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/timberchase-financial-llc-homewood-al-131205.md)) | 131205 | Homewood, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Truewealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/truewealth-advisors-llc-hoover-al-298838) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/truewealth-advisors-llc-hoover-al-298838.md)) | 298838 | Hoover, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Trust Advisory Group Ltd](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trust-advisory-group-ltd-birmingham-al-106926) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trust-advisory-group-ltd-birmingham-al-106926.md)) | 106926 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 32 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tucker Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tucker-financial-group-montgomery-al-298292) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tucker-financial-group-montgomery-al-298292.md)) | 298292 | Montgomery, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Vaughan Family Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vaughan-family-financial-huntsville-al-326452) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vaughan-family-financial-huntsville-al-326452.md)) | 326452 | Huntsville, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Vulcan Value Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vulcan-value-partners-llc-birmingham-al-151190) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vulcan-value-partners-llc-birmingham-al-151190.md)) | 151190 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 16 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Walton Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/walton-financial-birmingham-al-331634) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/walton-financial-birmingham-al-331634.md)) | 331634 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Warren Averett RIA, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/warren-averett-ria-llc-birmingham-al-317452) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/warren-averett-ria-llc-birmingham-al-317452.md)) | 317452 | Birmingham, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 4 | Other |
| [Waverly Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/waverly-advisors-llc-birmingham-al-115332) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/waverly-advisors-llc-birmingham-al-115332.md)) | 115332 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 24 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Wealth Management Consultants, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealth-management-consultants-llc-mobile-al-121953) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealth-management-consultants-llc-mobile-al-121953.md)) | 121953 | Mobile, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 28 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Welon Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/welon-partners-montgomery-al-297322) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/welon-partners-montgomery-al-297322.md)) | 297322 | Montgomery, AL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Wilkins Miller Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wilkins-miller-wealth-management-llc-mobile-al-162222) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wilkins-miller-wealth-management-llc-mobile-al-162222.md)) | 162222 | Mobile, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/page/3.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/page/5.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Alabama?**
AdvisorCensus lists 206 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Alabama, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 92 SEC-registered, 102 state-registered, and 12 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Alabama?**
77 of the 206 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Alabama offer financial planning?**
124 of the 194 firms in Alabama that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Alabama fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 77 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Alabama](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Alabama](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Alabama](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Alabama](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Alabama: 206 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
