# Fee-only financial advisors in Alabama

> AdvisorCensus lists 77 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Alabama that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/fee-only/page/2

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 77
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 27, State-registered investment adviser: 50
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 77 (100%); Percentage of assets 75 (97%); Hourly charges 36 (47%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 1 (1%); Fixed fees 38 (49%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 31 (40%); $25 million to $100 million 18 (23%); $100 million to $500 million 16 (21%); $500 million to $1 billion 4 (5%); $1 billion to $5 billion 4 (5%); Over $5 billion 1 (1%); Not reported 3 (4%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 24 (31%); 5 to 9 years 20 (26%); 10 to 19 years 15 (19%); 20 years or more 18 (23%)

## Firms (page 2 of 2, 51 to 77 of 77, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Medora Value Equity, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/medora-value-equity-llc-mobile-al-284184) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/medora-value-equity-llc-mobile-al-284184.md)) | 284184 | Mobile, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets |
| [MFP, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mfp-llc-birmingham-al-140634) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mfp-llc-birmingham-al-140634.md)) | 140634 | Birmingham, AL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 20 | % of assets |
| [Mitchell, McLeod, Pugh & Williams, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mitchell-mcleod-pugh-and-williams-inc-mobile-al-138240) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mitchell-mcleod-pugh-and-williams-inc-mobile-al-138240.md)) | 138240 | Mobile, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Next Level Accounting, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/next-level-accounting-llc-vestavia-hills-al-322125) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/next-level-accounting-llc-vestavia-hills-al-322125.md)) | 322125 | Vestavia Hills, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 4 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Oakworth Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oakworth-asset-management-llc-birmingham-al-335388) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oakworth-asset-management-llc-birmingham-al-335388.md)) | 335388 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Old Oak Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/old-oak-advisors-llc-vestavia-hills-al-159893) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/old-oak-advisors-llc-vestavia-hills-al-159893.md)) | 159893 | Vestavia Hills, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Oneascent Investment Solutions, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oneascent-investment-solutions-llc-birmingham-al-285512) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oneascent-investment-solutions-llc-birmingham-al-285512.md)) | 285512 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 9 | % of assets |
| [Opal Advisory LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/opal-advisory-llc-birmingham-al-306042) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/opal-advisory-llc-birmingham-al-306042.md)) | 306042 | Birmingham, AL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Plimsoll Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plimsoll-financial-planning-llc-285993) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plimsoll-financial-planning-llc-285993.md)) | 285993 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Providence Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/providence-wealth-advisors-llc-292109) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/providence-wealth-advisors-llc-292109.md)) | 292109 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Red Oak Investment Solutions LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/red-oak-investment-solutions-llc-327025) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/red-oak-investment-solutions-llc-327025.md)) | 327025 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | Hourly |
| [Retirement Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-advisors-inc-mobile-al-122122) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-advisors-inc-mobile-al-122122.md)) | 122122 | Mobile, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Saliba Asset Management L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/saliba-asset-management-l-l-c-huntsville-al-123646) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/saliba-asset-management-l-l-c-huntsville-al-123646.md)) | 123646 | Huntsville, AL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 30 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Somerset Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/somerset-advisory-llc-birmingham-al-343852) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/somerset-advisory-llc-birmingham-al-343852.md)) | 343852 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Southern Capital Services Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/southern-capital-services-inc-daphne-al-105582) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/southern-capital-services-inc-daphne-al-105582.md)) | 105582 | Daphne, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [Southern Wealth Builders](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/southern-wealth-builders-326800) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/southern-wealth-builders-326800.md)) | 326800 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Steadmont Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steadmont-advisors-llc-birmingham-al-328882) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steadmont-advisors-llc-birmingham-al-328882.md)) | 328882 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Still Waters Investment Strategies LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/still-waters-investment-strategies-llc-337727) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/still-waters-investment-strategies-llc-337727.md)) | 337727 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tabula Rasa Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tabula-rasa-advisors-llc-birmingham-al-298184) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tabula-rasa-advisors-llc-birmingham-al-298184.md)) | 298184 | Birmingham, AL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [Tennessee Valley Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tennessee-valley-investment-management-305228) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tennessee-valley-investment-management-305228.md)) | 305228 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [The Welch Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-welch-group-llc-birmingham-al-111273) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-welch-group-llc-birmingham-al-111273.md)) | 111273 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 27 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Timberchase Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/timberchase-financial-llc-homewood-al-131205) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/timberchase-financial-llc-homewood-al-131205.md)) | 131205 | Homewood, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Vaughan Family Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vaughan-family-financial-huntsville-al-326452) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vaughan-family-financial-huntsville-al-326452.md)) | 326452 | Huntsville, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Welon Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/welon-partners-montgomery-al-297322) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/welon-partners-montgomery-al-297322.md)) | 297322 | Montgomery, AL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Witter & Lester Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/witter-and-lester-inc-133913) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/witter-and-lester-inc-133913.md)) | 133913 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 35 | % of assets |
| [WRS Financial Services, L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wrs-financial-services-l-l-c-tuscaloosa-al-126693) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wrs-financial-services-l-l-c-tuscaloosa-al-126693.md)) | 126693 | Tuscaloosa, AL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 26 | % of assets |
| [Zora Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zora-financial-birmingham-al-170544) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zora-financial-birmingham-al-170544.md)) | 170544 | Birmingham, AL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 12 | % of assets, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/fee-only.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Alabama?**
AdvisorCensus lists 206 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Alabama, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 92 SEC-registered, 102 state-registered, and 12 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Alabama?**
77 of the 206 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Alabama offer financial planning?**
124 of the 194 firms in Alabama that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Alabama fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 77 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Alabama](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Alabama](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Alabama](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/hourly.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Birmingham, AL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/birmingham/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/birmingham/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Mobile, AL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/mobile/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/mobile/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Daphne, AL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/daphne/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/daphne/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Huntsville, AL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/huntsville/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/huntsville/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Tuscaloosa, AL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/tuscaloosa/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/tuscaloosa/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Auburn, AL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/auburn/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/auburn/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Montgomery, AL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/montgomery/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/montgomery/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Anniston, AL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/anniston/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/anniston/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Dothan, AL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/dothan/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/dothan/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Gadsden, AL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/gadsden/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/gadsden/fee-only.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in Alabama: 77 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
