# Fee-only financial advisors in Alabama

> AdvisorCensus lists 77 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Alabama that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/fee-only

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 77
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 27, State-registered investment adviser: 50
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 77 (100%); Percentage of assets 75 (97%); Hourly charges 36 (47%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 1 (1%); Fixed fees 38 (49%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 31 (40%); $25 million to $100 million 18 (23%); $100 million to $500 million 16 (21%); $500 million to $1 billion 4 (5%); $1 billion to $5 billion 4 (5%); Over $5 billion 1 (1%); Not reported 3 (4%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 24 (31%); 5 to 9 years 20 (26%); 10 to 19 years 15 (19%); 20 years or more 18 (23%)

## Firms (page 1 of 2, 1 to 50 of 77, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Advisor Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advisor-financial-group-122678) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advisor-financial-group-122678.md)) | 122678 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 26 | % of assets |
| [Allysian Wealth Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allysian-wealth-planning-cullman-al-338995) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allysian-wealth-planning-cullman-al-338995.md)) | 338995 | Cullman, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Approach Retirement Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/approach-retirement-advisors-llc-birmingham-al-166221) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/approach-retirement-advisors-llc-birmingham-al-166221.md)) | 166221 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aptus-capital-advisors-llc-fairhope-al-167626) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aptus-capital-advisors-llc-fairhope-al-167626.md)) | 167626 | Fairhope, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 10 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Aull & Monroe](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aull-and-monroe-mobile-al-104830) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aull-and-monroe-mobile-al-104830.md)) | 104830 | Mobile, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 36 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Ballast Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ballast-wealth-llc-318991) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ballast-wealth-llc-318991.md)) | 318991 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [BCR Wealth Strategies](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bcr-wealth-strategies-vestavia-al-119670) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bcr-wealth-strategies-vestavia-al-119670.md)) | 119670 | Vestavia, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 24 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Birmingham Capital Management Co Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/birmingham-capital-management-co-inc-birmingham-al-108508) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/birmingham-capital-management-co-inc-birmingham-al-108508.md)) | 108508 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 42 | % of assets |
| [Bluewater Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bluewater-wealth-advisors-llc-vestavia-hills-al-330078) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bluewater-wealth-advisors-llc-vestavia-hills-al-330078.md)) | 330078 | Vestavia Hills, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Booth Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/booth-financial-birmingham-al-289972) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/booth-financial-birmingham-al-289972.md)) | 289972 | Birmingham, AL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Bridgeworks Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bridgeworks-asset-management-llc-orange-beach-al-291145) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bridgeworks-asset-management-llc-orange-beach-al-291145.md)) | 291145 | Orange Beach, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Brigham JR, William H](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brigham-jr-william-h-mobile-al-122667) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brigham-jr-william-h-mobile-al-122667.md)) | 122667 | Mobile, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 29 | % of assets |
| [Bright Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bright-investments-llc-auburn-al-269955) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bright-investments-llc-auburn-al-269955.md)) | 269955 | Auburn, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Brol Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brol-capital-management-llc-154196) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brol-capital-management-llc-154196.md)) | 154196 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Brown Financial Advisory](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brown-financial-advisory-fairhope-al-155548) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brown-financial-advisory-fairhope-al-155548.md)) | 155548 | Fairhope, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [BWB Advisory Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bwb-advisory-group-enterprise-al-328208) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bwb-advisory-group-enterprise-al-328208.md)) | 328208 | Enterprise, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Cade Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cade-wealth-management-llc-320796) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cade-wealth-management-llc-320796.md)) | 320796 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Capital Stewards, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-stewards-llc-huntsville-al-315761) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-stewards-llc-huntsville-al-315761.md)) | 315761 | Huntsville, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Capstone Global Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capstone-global-advisors-llc-wedowee-al-277104) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capstone-global-advisors-llc-wedowee-al-277104.md)) | 277104 | Wedowee, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Clark Planning & Investment Advisory](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clark-planning-and-investment-advisory-birmingham-al-123020) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clark-planning-and-investment-advisory-birmingham-al-123020.md)) | 123020 | Birmingham, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Colefp](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/colefp-birmingham-al-132562) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/colefp-birmingham-al-132562.md)) | 132562 | Birmingham, AL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cope Private Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cope-private-wealth-birmingham-al-309351) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cope-private-wealth-birmingham-al-309351.md)) | 309351 | Birmingham, AL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cornerstone Investment Management and Consulting,llc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-investment-management-and-consulting-llc-daphne-al-124322) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-investment-management-and-consulting-llc-daphne-al-124322.md)) | 124322 | Daphne, AL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Counterstrike Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/counterstrike-capital-299664) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/counterstrike-capital-299664.md)) | 299664 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Dreamwork Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dreamwork-financial-group-birmingham-al-175336) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dreamwork-financial-group-birmingham-al-175336.md)) | 175336 | Birmingham, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Dublin Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dublin-wealth-management-inc-153475) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dublin-wealth-management-inc-153475.md)) | 153475 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Equip Financial Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/equip-financial-partners-fairhope-al-323730) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/equip-financial-partners-fairhope-al-323730.md)) | 323730 | Fairhope, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Financial Economics Consulting Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-economics-consulting-group-inc-tuscaloosa-al-117418) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-economics-consulting-group-inc-tuscaloosa-al-117418.md)) | 117418 | Tuscaloosa, AL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Foresight Financial Advising LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foresight-financial-advising-llc-325040) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foresight-financial-advising-llc-325040.md)) | 325040 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Frugal Financial Retirement Plan Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/frugal-financial-retirement-plan-services-llc-mobile-al-168390) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/frugal-financial-retirement-plan-services-llc-mobile-al-168390.md)) | 168390 | Mobile, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Gateway Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gateway-wealth-management-llc-guntersville-al-172433) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gateway-wealth-management-llc-guntersville-al-172433.md)) | 172433 | Guntersville, AL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Goggans Group Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goggans-group-inc-gadsden-al-155039) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goggans-group-inc-gadsden-al-155039.md)) | 155039 | Gadsden, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Goldsmith Martin Wealth Strategy](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goldsmith-martin-wealth-strategy-343525) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goldsmith-martin-wealth-strategy-343525.md)) | 343525 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Greybox Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greybox-investments-birmingham-al-174077) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greybox-investments-birmingham-al-174077.md)) | 174077 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Halcyon Professional Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/halcyon-professional-advisors-cullman-al-282403) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/halcyon-professional-advisors-cullman-al-282403.md)) | 282403 | Cullman, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 7 | Fixed fee |
| [Hayek Kallen Investment Management L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hayek-kallen-investment-management-l-l-c-fairhope-al-106454) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hayek-kallen-investment-management-l-l-c-fairhope-al-106454.md)) | 106454 | Fairhope, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 41 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Jackson Thornton Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jackson-thornton-wealth-management-llc-montgomery-al-116091) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jackson-thornton-wealth-management-llc-montgomery-al-116091.md)) | 116091 | Montgomery, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 24 | % of assets |
| [JMF Capstone Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jmf-capstone-wealth-management-tuscaloosa-al-118296) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jmf-capstone-wealth-management-tuscaloosa-al-118296.md)) | 118296 | Tuscaloosa, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 10 | % of assets |
| [Kairos Asset Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kairos-asset-advisory-llc-mobile-al-153218) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kairos-asset-advisory-llc-mobile-al-153218.md)) | 153218 | Mobile, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Kassouf Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kassouf-wealth-advisors-llc-birmingham-al-122683) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kassouf-wealth-advisors-llc-birmingham-al-122683.md)) | 122683 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Krowten Equities](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/krowten-equities-birmingham-al-319504) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/krowten-equities-birmingham-al-319504.md)) | 319504 | Birmingham, AL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Lamont Trading Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lamont-trading-advisors-inc-huntsville-al-137087) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lamont-trading-advisors-inc-huntsville-al-137087.md)) | 137087 | Huntsville, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Leavell Investment Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/leavell-investment-management-inc-mobile-al-107890) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/leavell-investment-management-inc-mobile-al-107890.md)) | 107890 | Mobile, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 47 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Legacy Wealth Management Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/legacy-wealth-management-group-llc-dothan-al-311361) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/legacy-wealth-management-group-llc-dothan-al-311361.md)) | 311361 | Dothan, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Lifefirst Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lifefirst-wealth-llc-huntsville-al-331242) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lifefirst-wealth-llc-huntsville-al-331242.md)) | 331242 | Huntsville, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Longview Financial Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/longview-financial-advisors-inc-huntsville-al-122451) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/longview-financial-advisors-inc-huntsville-al-122451.md)) | 122451 | Huntsville, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 21 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Lucia Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lucia-wealth-management-llc-mobile-al-330654) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lucia-wealth-management-llc-mobile-al-330654.md)) | 330654 | Mobile, AL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Lyons View Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lyons-view-capital-llc-auburn-al-324582) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lyons-view-capital-llc-auburn-al-324582.md)) | 324582 | Auburn, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [Mayfair Advisory Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mayfair-advisory-group-llc-birmingham-al-304668) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mayfair-advisory-group-llc-birmingham-al-304668.md)) | 304668 | Birmingham, AL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [McNaron Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcnaron-group-inc-anniston-al-122580) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcnaron-group-inc-anniston-al-122580.md)) | 122580 | Anniston, AL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 35 | % of assets |

- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/fee-only/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Alabama?**
AdvisorCensus lists 206 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Alabama, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 92 SEC-registered, 102 state-registered, and 12 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Alabama?**
77 of the 206 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Alabama offer financial planning?**
124 of the 194 firms in Alabama that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Alabama fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 77 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Alabama](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Alabama](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Alabama](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/hourly.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Birmingham, AL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/birmingham/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/birmingham/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Mobile, AL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/mobile/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/mobile/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Daphne, AL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/daphne/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/daphne/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Huntsville, AL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/huntsville/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/huntsville/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Tuscaloosa, AL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/tuscaloosa/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/tuscaloosa/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Auburn, AL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/auburn/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/auburn/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Montgomery, AL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/montgomery/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/montgomery/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Anniston, AL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/anniston/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/anniston/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Dothan, AL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/dothan/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/dothan/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Gadsden, AL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/gadsden/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/al/gadsden/fee-only.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in Alabama: 77 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
